Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

By using cheeseandpickles.com.au website and disclosing your personal details, you are consenting to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner described.

Collection of your personal information

cheeseandpickles.com.au collects personal information when you register online with us. We collect information such as your name, billing and delivery address, email address and contact phone number. We may also collect details of transactions you carry out on our website or when telephoning, messaging or emailing us.

Cheese & Pickles is committed to protect your privacy and financial information. For your protection, any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle in the Privacy Act 1988. As required by this Act we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

All registered users to the cheeseandpickles.com.au website, will have their passwords encrypted and stored securely. If we discover any security breach, we will use all available resources to contact affected users and inform of what will needed to be done.

Use of your personal information

Any of your personal details will only be used by Cheese & Pickles in providing an excellent service to you, and to process and deliver your order and maintain your account with us. We may also use this information for the following specific purposes:

  •     To fulfill your requests for products and services.
  •     To analyse the use of the cheeseandpickles.com.au website.
  •     To recommend or customise offers and to send emails about special offers, new products, sales or other information that may be of interest to you.


Our representatives may need to contact you directly to follow up your order, either by e-mail or phone as part of our day to day customer service procedures. Only Cheese & Pickles employees and authorised users, will be allowed to view and/or modify, any information entered through the Cheese & Pickles website.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update our Security and/or Privacy Policy from time to time as our services change and expand. If we make any changes to our security and/or privacy policies we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.
Last Updated September 2017
 

Terms & Conditions Of Use


Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy, govern Cheese & Pickles' relationship with you in relation to this website. If you violate any of the items of these Terms & Conditions of Use we may, without limitation, have your access cancelled and you may be permanently banned from accessing, viewing, browsing and using the Site.


1. Terms
By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by the web site Terms & Conditions of Use and our Privacy policy, which is incorporated herein by reference, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. Using this Site will constitute your acceptance of these Terms & Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to abide by these Terms & Conditions, please do not use this Site. Cheese & Pickles may modify these Terms from time to time, and your order of any products or services following such modification shall be deemed your acceptance of these Terms as so modified. For more information on privacy and how your information is used on please visit our Privacy Policy page.
The term Cheese & Pickles or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website, Kevin Day, whose registered office is 13 Waters Way, Metford NSW 2323, Australia. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.


2. Limited License and Site Access
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
Cheese & Pickles grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of the site. You may not download (other than page caching) or modify the site, or any portion of it. The site or any portion of the site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Cheese & Pickles. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Cheese & Pickles without express written consent. You may not use any other "hidden text" utilising Cheese & Pickles name or trademarks without the express written consent of Cheese & Pickles. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or limited license granted by Cheese & Pickles. You may not use any Cheese & Pickles logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission of Cheese & Pickles. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.


3. Governing Law
Any claim relating to Cheese & Pickles' web site shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. Disputes arising from your use of this site are exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.


4. Jurisdictional Issues
Cheese & Pickles is controlled and operated from Australia. Our Sites are not subject to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the New South Wales, Australia. Cheese & Pickles does not represent or warrant that any of its products and/or services or any part thereof is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access Cheese & Pickles do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit Cheese & Pickles' availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion.


5. Copyright
All content on Cheese & Pickles website including text, graphics, logos, designs, photographs, button icons, images, audio/video clips, data compilations and software and its compilation is the property of Cheese & Pickles and is protected by Australian and International copyright laws.
You may not modify, create, copy, distribute, transmit, display, reproduce, duplicate, publish, license, create derivative works from, or offer for sale any information contained on, or obtained from, the cheeseandpickles.com.au website without our express written consent.


6. Your Cheese & Pickles Account
You may create a Cheese & Pickles account by registering your name, providing certain information about yourself, and creating a password. You agree that you will provide complete, current and accurate information about yourself as requested, and that you will keep that information up to date. You are responsible for safeguarding the confidentiality of your username and password that you use to access your member account on the Site. You agree not to disclose your username or password to any third party. You agree that you are solely and fully responsible for any activities or actions taken under your account, whether or not you have authorized such activities or actions. You will immediately notify Cheese & Pickles of any unauthorized use of your account on our Sites. In order to create a member account with Cheese & Pickles, you must be at least 13 years of age. If you are not at least 13 years old, do not set up an account with Cheese & Pickles.


7. Orders
Cheese & Pickles will reserve the right to cancel any order which proves to be offensive and/or degrading.
Orders which we are unable to supply, will be cancelled with prior notice.
All orders which are cancelled, will be refunded the purchase cost. No additional funds will be transferred due to loss of time/income.
Prices are subject to change without prior notice. Orders that have been made, and have yet to be manufactured, may be cancelled with prior notice to the customer.
An order may be cancelled by the customer, providing cancellation request is given within a reasonable time frame and has yet to be manufactured.
All products listed within the Cheese & Pickles website, have the GST cost included in the listed price tag.


8. Products
All products listed on the Cheese & Pickles website are personalised in Australia. Product that are received should only be used in the correct manner befitting the product type. Cheese & Pickles assumes no responsibility for any damage or harm caused by the products, providing they were used in the correct manner.
Any packaging material, which comes with the product may be hazardous to children and pets, and should be disposed of immediately after receiving the product. We will take no responsibility for any damage or harm that occurs due to packaging material.
 

9. Gift Certificates
Cheese & Pickles offers you the opportunity to purchase gifts certificates (Gift Vouchers) to give to a third party for use when paying for an order. Our Gift Certificates are valid for a period of 1 (one) calendar year after the date of purchase. Gift Certificates are not redeemable for cash, and are non-refundable.